2019 Ice Fishing Derby Winners

 In Events, Warroad

Another amazing day is in the history books. Thank you to all who spent the afternoon with us at the 2019 Springsteel Resort & Warroad Chamber Fishing Derby.  Below is a list of winners from the Derby.  For details on picking up your prize, please contact Donna LaDuke at the Warroad Chamber or email visitwarroad@gmail.com. Congratulations to all the winners.

Save the date for the 2020 Derby. Saturday, February 15.

FISH WINNERS

LBS., NAME, CITY
Perch 1st place: $500 1.26|  Mike Pyle | Grand Forks, ND
Perch 2nd Place: $250 1.08 | Jake Sailor | St Cloud, MN
Perch 3rd Place: $125 1.05 | Tyler Carr | Warroad, MN
Perch 4th Place: $100 1.02 | Mike Ochon | Elizabeth, MN

Walleye 1st Place: $1,000 1.82 Dave Sunsdahl Eveleth, MN
Walleye 2nd Place: $750 1.64 Ian Larsen Roseau, MN
Walleye 3rd Place: $500 1.38 Ray Mikrot Barnum, MN
Walleye 4th Place: $250 1.28 Oleg Golovkine Greenbush, MN

Northern 1st Place $500: 5.16 | Pat O’Loughlin | Warroad, MN
Northern 2nd Place $250: 4.59 | Derrick Erickson | Helma, MN
Northern 3rd Place $125: 4.27 | Christian Zanc | Warroad, MN
Northern 4th Place $100: 3.58 | Justean Lafferty | Bremerton, MN

Burbot-Largest $200 Drawing: Doug Pomplun | Warroad, MN

$100 Prize winners

1 Bridgette Fast, Warroad, MN
2 Jeff Butts, International Falls, MN
3 Raymond Kimball, Roseau, MN
4 Josh Hinden, Thief River Falls, MN
5 Irvin Donarski, Roseau, MN
6 Geg Hedlund, Roseau, MN
7 Greg Bogestad, Donaldson, MN
8 Gwen Sorenson, Roseau, MN
9 Peter Brown, Drayton, MN
10 Brad Olson, Roseau, MN
11 Lisa Dickson, Roseau, MN
12 Jerry Graves, Laona, WI
13 Kevin Thompson, Warroad, MN
14 Rock Loken, Gatzke, MN
15 Angela Anderson, Ulen, MN
16 Frank Foy, Vita, MB

Drawing Prize Winners

Grey Wolf Ice House sponsored by fishing derby Courtney Hanson, Warroad, MN
2018 Alterra 500 ATV sponsored by fishing derby Derek Wahl, Warroad, MN
Large flat screen TV sponsored by fishing derby Angie Goodin, Roseau, MN
Ice auger sponsored by fishing derby Katie Lariviere, Crookston, MN
Vexlar sponsored by fishing derby Breeann Brandenbarger, Lake Park, MN
Marcum M3 Sonar sponsored by Security State Bank Ryan Cass, Lake Park, MN
Milwaukee Tool Pack sponsored by Marvin Home Center Mitzi Goodin,
Polaris Bib & Jacket sponsored by fishing derby Luke Nelson, Fargo, ND
30 qt Northstar cooler sponsored by Polaris Ind. Tara Powers, Gary, MN
Grizzly Cooler sponsored by NW Beverage Nathan Davidson, Baudette, MN
4 man 1 day Ice House sponsored by Springsteel Resort Tash Seydel, Badger, MN
Portable Clam Fish House sponsored by Agassiz Insurance Russell Gervais, Red Lake Falls, MN
Polaris Roller Bag sponsored by fishing derby Mark Ecklund, Crookston, MN
Garmin GPS sponsored by McKinnon Co. Mark Stortren, Climax, MN
2 Minnesota Wild Tickets sponsored by Coke Josh Hilde, Felton, MN
$200 Gift Cert sponsored by Andy J. Stoskopf Nathan Liedberg, Thief River Falls, MN
Engel 74 qt. cooler sponsored by fishing derby Gary Pulkrabek
Small TV sponsored by Pepsi Joy Brandt, St Could, MN
$150 Varsity Gift Certificate sponsored by Lake Country Chevrolet Michelle O’Loughlin, Warroad, MN
$150 Chamber Bucks sponsored by Warroad Ready Mix Jon Erickson, Roseau, MN
Signature Meat Bundle sponsored by Doug’s Supermarket Khonsavanh Boettner, Grand Forks, ND
Gift Basket sponsored by Sunny Hill Brian Safranski, Warroad, MN
$100 Chamber Bucks sponsored by Palmquist Insurance Jared Magnusson
RAM Defense Permit to Carry Class sponsored by RAM Defense Brenda Jadeke, Warren, MN
$100 Chamber Bucks sponsored by WACOC Karlene Helgeson, Crookston, MN
$100 Chamber Bucks sponsored by Warroad Ready Mix Kim Erickson
$50 Wine Basket sponsored by Springsteel Resort Derek Halstad, Fertile, MN
Gift Basket sponsored by Doc’s Harbor Inn Tom Zihrul, Buffalo Point, MB
Jacket, gift certificate and hat sponsored by Roseau County Ford Sheldon Peterson, Thief River Falls, MN
Gift Basket sponsored by Thrifty White Sara Dahlgren, Roseau, MN
$50 value hamburgers spobsored by US Foods Chad Monsrud, Roseau, MN
$50 Meat Basket sponsored by Food Services of America Conway Olson, Oklee, MN
$50 Gift Certificate sponsored by Warroad Liquor Store Nicole Bottem, Thief River Falls, MN
$50 Gift Certificate sponsored by Warroad American Legion Jack Robinson, Cavalier, ND
$50 Gift Certificate sponsored by Warroad American Legion Don Sourdif, Roseau, MN
Deluxe Combo Case sponsored by Scheel’s Bruce Mattson, Thief River Falls, MN
$50 Gift Certificate sponsored by The Phoenix Cynthia Schill, Walhalla, ND
$50 Gift Certificate sponsored by Henry’s Foods Mike Reinhart, Warroad, MN
Ice Fishing Accessories sponsored by D & L Auto Glass Mike Vettleson, Roseau, MN
$50 Chamber Buck sponsored by fishing derby Roger Davy, Badger, MN
$50 Chamber Buck sponsored by fishing derby Jim Chapman, Roosevelt, MN
$50 Gift Certificate sponsored by Warroad Eagles Sarah Robinson, Warroad, MN
$50 Gift Certificate sponsored by Warroad Eagles Anthony Rinde
Polaris Snowmobile Gloves sponsored by D & E Sports Tim Carr, Warroad, MN
Fenwick Luna Reel sponsored by Streiff Sporting Goods Luke Nelson, Roseau, MN
Build your own 6 pack sponsored by Pine Ridge Liquor Joshua Edgerton, Roosevelt, MN
Build your own 6 pack sponsored by Pine Ridge Liquor Billy Hayes, McCanna, ND
Build your own 6 pack sponsored by Pine Ridge Liquor Kenny Kjos, Greenbush, MN
Build your own 6 pack sponsored by Pine Ridge Liquor Michele Parsons West Fargo, ND
Build your own 6 pack sponsored by Pine Ridge Liquor Jayne Corneliusen, Warroad, MN

 

Recent Posts